Privacy Policy

Mersey Weaver District Scout Council respects your privacy
Mersey Weaver District Scout Council take the issue of privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting our users’ privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out our current data processing practice.  If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, you should contact us at district.commissioner@merseyweaverscouts.org.uk

The Information we collect

Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of The Scout Association (UK).

Registration

When you register with http://www.merseyweaverscouts.org.uk/ , we ask for your name, email address, telephone number and postal code. We usually also capture your IP address at the time you register.

Sharing Data

We may share data supplied by you (or collected about you) with other parts of The Scout Association (e.g. The Mersey Weaver District Scout Shop).

Legal jurisdiction

All personal information and details held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

Disclosure of data by order of a Court and Security

We reserve the right to communicate a customer’s personal information as we hold to third parties who are empowered by regulation, statute or order of a court.
We have security measures in place to protect our customer database. Access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each customer’s responsibility:

  • to keep their password secret;
  • to protect against unauthorised access to your personal details.

Online Transactions

Online transactions are handled through SSL-secured servers and sensitive details such as passwords and credit card details are encrypted to reduce the risk of fraud. We strongly advise customers use hard-to-guess, unique passwords for all  accounts.
Cookies
A “cookie” is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows Mersey Weaver District Scout Council to recognise you each time you visit this site (customisation etc). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and Mersey Weaver District Scout Council does not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.

The Data Protection Act  and General Data Protection Regulations

Data protection is currently regulated under the Data Protection Act (DPA),  the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply from the 25th May 2018.
You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.
The Data Controller is the Mersey Weaver District Scout Council Executive Committee.  The buy modafinil in the uk District Technology ASU is a Data Processor for Mersey Weaver District Scout Council.

Contacting http://www.merseyweaverscouts.org.uk/

If you want to contact us to raise any questions about this privacy statement, or any general matters relating to http://www.merseyweaverscouts.org.uk/, you can contact us using this email address: district.commissioner@merseyweaverscouts.org.uk.
Please click here if you wish to request from us a copy of the personal data the District website holds about you. Please note that under English law we are entitled to charge you a fee for providing this service.
Remember The Risks Whenever You Use The Internet
While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Mersey Weaver District Scout Council and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through Mersey Weaver District Scout Council have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions.
Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

Our use of Google Analytics

Visitors to this website who have javascript enabled are tracked using Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects the following types of information from users:

  • Type of user agent (web browser) used, software manufacture and version number.
  • Type of operating system
  • Screen colors (color processing ability of the users screen)
  • Javascript support
  • Flash version
  • Screen resolution
  • Network location and IP address
    • Can include country, city, state, region, county, or any other geographic data.
    • Hostname
    • Bandwidth (internet connection speed)
  • Time of visit
    Pages visited
  • Time spent on each page of the website
  • Referring site statistics
    • The website (URL) the user came through in order to arrive at this website (example: clicking on a hyperlink from Yahoo.com that took the user to this website)
    • Search engine query used (example: typing in a phrase into a search engine like Google, and clicking on a link from that search engine)

This data is only used to optimize our website for our visitors.
This data DOES NOT include any personalized identification information such as:

  • Names
  • Phone Numbers
  • Email Addresses
  • Mailing Addresses
  • Bank Account Numbers
  • Credit Card Information

External Sites
Mersey Weaver District Scout Council is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.